Pre-Conference Short Courses
IMR Conference Agenda

Monday, October 14, 2019

Pre-Conference Short Courses
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
7:30 AM Registration and Breakfast
8:00 AM

Core Track Short Course - Part I: 

Title: Back-Box Analysis: From Theory to Practice
Presented by: Teseo Schneider, New York University, USA
Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee

8:00 AM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part I: 

Title: Introduction to Moving Meshes
Presented by: Dr. Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas, USA
Chair: John Verdicchio

9:45 AM Break
10:15 AM

Core Track Short Course - Part II: 

Title: Back-Box Analysis: From Theory to Practice
Presented by: Teseo Schneider, New York University, USA
Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee

10:15 AM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part II: 

Title: Introduction to Moving Meshes
Presented by: Dr. Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas, USA
Chair: John Verdicchio

12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM

Core Track Short Course - Part I: 

Title: Semi-Structured Quadrangulation using Vector Field and Grid Mapping Techniques
Presented by: Dr. Marcel Campen, Osnabrück University, Germany
Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee 

1:00 PM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part I: 

Title: Mesh Generation Based on Computational Conformal Geometry
Presented by: Dr. Na Lei, Dalian University of Technology, China
Chair: Trevor Robinson

2:45 PM Break
3:15 PM

Core Track Short Course - Part II: 

Title: Semi-Structured Quadrangulation using Vector Field and Grid Mapping Techniques
Presented by: Dr. Marcel Campen, Osnabrück University, Germany
Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee 

3:15 PM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part II: 

Title: Mesh Generation Based on Computational Conformal Geometry
Presented by: Dr. Na Lei, Dalian University of Technology, China
Chair: Trevor Robinson

5:00 PM Adjourn

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

7:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Comments
8:15 AM

Invited Speaker: Tzanio Kolev
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Title: Large-scale Finite Element Applications on High-Order Meshes

9:15 AM Session 1: CAD/High Order Mesh Generation/Mesh Optimization
10:30 AM Break 
11:00 AM Session 2: Mesh Models/Anisotropic Meshing
12:15 PM Lunch 
1:15 PM

Invited Speaker: Danny Kaufman
Adobe Research, USA

Title: Numerical Optimization of Geometric and Physical Behavior on Meshes

2:15PM Session 3A: High Order Mesh Generation
Session 3B: CFD Applications and Meshing Software
3:05 PM

Poster Session and Break
Chair: Vladimir Tomov, John Verdicchio, Trevor Robinson

4:30 PM Session 4A:  Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
Session 4B:  Meshing Software/Applications
5:30 PM Adjourn for the Day

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

8:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome and Future of the IMR
8:15 AM

Invited Speaker: Dr. David Bommes
University of Bern, Switzerland

Title: Integer-Grid Maps for Quadrilateral and Hexahedral Mesh Generation

9:15 AM Session 5A:  Visualization/High Order Mesh Generation/Moving Meshes
Session 5B:  Mesh Quality/Tet Mesh Generation
10:15 AM Break
10:45 AM Session 6A:  Mesh Optimization and Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
Session 6B:  GPU Meshing/Mesh Anisotropy/Mesh Reconstruction
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM User Forum 1A: 
User Forum 1B: 
2:00 PM Session 7A:  High Order Mesh Generation
Session 7B:  Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
3:15 PM

Open Spaces Session and Break
Chair: Angela Herring, John Verdicchio

5:30 PM Adjourn for the Day
6:00 PM Banquet

Thursday, October 17, 2019

7:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome
8:15 AM

Invited Speaker: Ryan Schmidt
Epic Games, USA

Title: Triangulating the future of 3D Design Tools
9:15 AM User Forum 2A: 
User Forum 2B: 
10:15 AM Break
10:45 AM Session 8A:  Tri/Tet Mesh Generation and CAD
Session 8B:  Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
12:00 PM Awards and Closing Remarks
12:30 PM Adjourn Conference and Lunch