skip to: onlinetools | mainnavigation | content | footer

Home


Kathy Loeppky
Conference Coordinator

kloeppk@sandia.gov
(505) 844-2376







Please join the IMR Social Group on LinkedIn to get the latest updates from the committee and to network with the International Meshing Community



Sessions



Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Welcome and Plenary Intro: Suzanne Shontz
Session 1 - CAD/High Order Mesh Generation/Mesh Optimization
9:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Session Chair: Joaquim Peiró
Location: Plenary
9:15 AM 1.1 -  Application of Tensor Factorisation to Analyse Similarities in CAD Assembly Models
Flavien Boussuge, Christopher Tierney, Trevor Robinson, Cecil Armstrong
 
9:40 AM 1.2 -  Subdivided Linear and Curved Meshes Preserving Features of a Linear Mesh Model
Albert Jimenez-Ramos, Abel Gargallo-Peiró, Xevi Roca
 
10:05 AM 1.3 -  A Parallel Variational Mesh Quality Improvement for Tetrahedral Meshes
Suzanne Shontz, Maurin A. Lopez Varilla, Weizhang Huang
 
Session 2 - Mesh Models/Anisotropic Meshing
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Session Chair: Ryan Viertel
Location: Plenary
11:00 AM 2.1 -  Updating and Re-Meshing Virtually Decomposed Models
Benoit Lecallard, Christopher Tierney, Trevor Robinson, Cecil Armstrong, Declan Nolan, Alexander Sansom
 
11:25 AM 2.2 -  Anisotropic Error Estimate for High-Order Parametric Surface Mesh Generation
Rémi Feuillet, Olivier Coulaud, Adrien LoseilleRemi Feuillet, Olivier Coulaud, Adrien Loseille
 
11:50 AM 2.3 - Anisotropic Goal-Oriented Mesh Adaptation in Firedrake
Joseph Wallwork, Nicolas Barral, David Ham, Matthew Piggott
 
Session 3A - High Order Mesh Generation
2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Session Chair: John Verdicchio
Location: Plenary
2:15 PM 3A.1 - Higher-Order Accurate Meshing of Non-Smooth Implicitly Defined Manifolds
Jakob Stanford, Thomas-Peter Fries
 
2:40 PM 3A.2 -  Automatic 2D Abstraction and Hexahedral Meshing by Sorting a Delaunay Mesh
Reza Taghavi
Session 3B - CFD Applications and Meshing Software
2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Session Chair: Scott Canann
Location: Plenary
2:15 PM 3B.1 -  Topography Adapted Mesh Generation for Atmospheric Boundary Layer Flow Simulation Defined Manifolds
Abel Gargallo-Peiro, Matias Avila, Arnau Folch
 
2:40 PM 3B.2 -  Certified Functions for Mesh Generation
Andrey Chernikov
 
Session 4A - Research Abstracts I: Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Session Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee
Location: Plenary
4:30 PM 4A.1 -  Quaternionic Representation of 3D Frames
Pierre-Alexandre Beaufort, Jonathan Lambretchs, Christophe Geuzaine, Jean-François Remacle
 
4:45 PM 4A.2 -  Incremental Interval Assignment for Mesh Scaling Assembly Models
Scott Mitchell
 
5:00 PM 4A.3 -  Improved Defect Removal by Patch Replacement for Quad Meshes
Stefano Pippa, Scott Canann, Ken Blake, Timothy Tautges
 
5:15 PM 4A.4 -  A Large Scale Comparison of Tetrahedral and Hexahedral Elements for Finite Element Analysis
Teseo Schneider, Yixin Hu, Xifeng Gao, Jeremie Dumas, Denis Zorin, Daniele Panozzo
Session 4B - Research Abstracts II: Meshing Software/Applications
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Session Chair: Angela Herring
Location: Breakout
4:30 PM 4B.1 -  Omega_h: A C++ Library Implementation of Cutting-Edge Adaptation Algorithms with Portability Across all HPC
Daniel Ibanez
 
4:45 PM 4B.2 -  Computational Geometry and Mesh Associativity for CFD Software: MeshLink
John Chawner, Nick Wyman
 
5:00 PM 4B.3 -  NEMoSys: Efficient Meshing Services for HPC Multiphysics Meshes
  Masoud Safdari, Seth Pemberton, Pavle Simonovic, Alessandro Gondolo

5:15 PM 4B.4 -  Adaptive Boolean Operations of Tetrahedral Meshes for Improving the Efficiency of Product
Yufei Guo, Yongqing Hai, Feifei Shang
 

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Session 5A - Research Abstracts III: Visualization/High Order Mesh Generation/Moving Meshes
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Session Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee
Location: Plenary
9:15 AM 5A.1 -  Visualization of Pentatopic Meshes
Guillem Belda-Ferrin, Eloi Ruiz-Girones, Abel Gargallo-Peiro, Xevi Roca
 
9:30 AM 5A.2 -  Camaron-Web: A Web Tool for Visualization and Quality Inspection of Polygonal Meshes
David Muñoz, Nancy Hitschfeld
 
9:45 AM 5A.3 -  Anisotropic Optimization of Curved Meshes: Specific-Purpose Line-Search and Trust-Region Globalizations for Newton's Method
Guillermo Aparicio-Estrems, Abel Gargallo-Peiro, Xevi Roca
 
10:00 AM 5A.4 -  A Curvature-Based Smoother for a Point Set on an Arbitrary Surface
Jin Yao
 
Session 5B - Research Abstracts IV: Mesh Quality/Tet Mesh Generation
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Session Chair: Scott Canann
Location: Breakout
9:15 AM 5B.1 -  Producing Credible Discretizations by Combining Conformal Decomposition and Incremental Mesh Improvement
David Noble, Scott Roberts, Matthew Staten, Corey McBride, C. Riley, Wilson
 
9:30 AM 5B.2 -  Decoupling Simulation Accuracy from Mesh Quality
Teseo Schneider, Yixin Hu, Jeremie Dumas, Xifeng Gao, Daniele Panozzo, Denis Zorin
 
9:45 AM 5B.3 -  Impact Of Hex-Mesh Structure On Simulation Quality - A First Study
Muhammad Naeem Akram, Guoning Chen, Yue Zhang
 
10:00 AM 5B.4 -  WildMeshing: Triangulation and Tetrahedralization in the Wild
Yixin Hu, Teseo Schneider, Qingnan Zhou, Xifeng Gao, Alec Jacobson, Denis Zorin, Daniele Panozzo
 
Session 6A - Mesh Optimization and Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Session Chair: Trevor Robinson
Location: Plenary
10:45 AM 6A.1 -  Discrete Mesh Optimization on Surface and Volume Meshes
Daniel Zint, Roberto Grosso, Florian Lunz
 
11:10 AM 6A.2 -  Coarse Quad Layouts Through Robust Simplification of Cross Field Separatrix Partitions
Ryan Viertel, Braxton Osting, Matthew Staten
 
11:35 AM 6A.3 -  Feature-Aligned Poly-square Mapping of Large-scale 2D Geometries for Semi-structured Quad Mesh Generation
Celong Liu, Qin Chen, Xin Li
Session 6B - GPU Meshing/Mesh Anisotropy/Mesh Reconstruction
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Session Chair: Angela Herring
Location: Breakout
10:45 AM 6B.1 -  Accelerating the Exact Evaluation of Geometric Predicates with GPUs
Marcelo de Matos Menezes, Salles Viana Gomes de Magalhães, W. Randolph Franklin, Matheus Aguilar de Oliveira, Rodrigo Eduardo de Oliveira Bauer Chichorro
 
11:10 AM 6B.2 -  Bicameral Mesh Anisotropy with a Controlled Advancing Front Approach
Nilanjan Mukherjee, Jonathan Makem, Jean Cabello
 
11:35 AM 6B.3 -  Parallel Reconstruction of Quad Only Meshes from Volume Data
Roberto Grosso, Daniel Zint
 
User Forum 1A / 1B
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Session Chair - UF2A.1: Vladimir Tomov / Session Chair - UF2B.2: John Verdicchio
Location: UF1A.1 - Plenary / UF1A.2 - Breakout
1:00 PM UF1A.1 -  NekMesh
Joaquim Peiró
   
1:00 PM UF1A.2 -  Cubit
Roshan Quadros
   
Session 7A - High Order Mesh Generation
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Session Chair: Suzanne Shontz
Location: Plenary
2:00 PM 7A.1 -  Pre-conditioning and Continuation for Parallel Distributed Mesh Curving
Eloi Ruiz-Gironés, Xevi Roca
 
2:25 PM 7A.2 -  Naturally Curved Quadrilateral Mesh Generation Using an Adaptive Spectral Element Solver
Julian Marcon, David A. Kopriva, Spencer J. Sherwin, Joaquim Peiró
 
2:50 PM 7A.3 -  Untangling High-Order Meshes Based on Signed Angles
Mike Stees, Myra Dotzel, Suzanne Shontz
 
Session 7B - Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Session Chair: Ryan Viertel
Location: Breakout
2:00 PM 7A.1 -  Multiple Approaches to Frame Field Correction for CAD Models
Maxence Reberol, Alexandre Chemin, Jean-François Remacle
 
2:25 PM 7A.2 -  A Regularization Approach for Automatic Quad Mesh Generation
Julia Docampo-Sánchez, Robert Haimes
 
2:50 PM 7A.3 -  Guaranteed Quality-driven Hexahedral Overlay Grid Method
Nicolas Le goff, Franck Ledoux, Jean-Christophe Janodet, Steven Owen
 

Thursday, October 17, 2019

User Forum 2A / 2B
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Session Chair - UF2A.1: Vladimir Tomov / Session Chair - UF2B.2: Angela Herring
Location: UF2A.1 - Plenary / UF2A.2 - Breakout
9:15 AM UF2A.1 -  Gmsh
   
9:15 AM UF2A.2 -  TBD
   
Session 8A - Tri/Tet Mesh Generation and CAD
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Session Chair: Scott Canann
Location: Plenary
10:45 AM 8A.1 -  Reviving the Search for Optimal Tetrahedralizations
Célestin Marot, Kilian Verhetsel, Jean-François Remacle
 
11:10 AM 8A.2 -  Gmsh's Approach to Robust Mesh Generation of Surfaces with Irregular Parametrizations
Jean-François Remacle, Christophe Geuzaine
 
11:35 AM 8A.3 -  CAD Defeaturing using Machine Learning
Steven Owen, Tim Shead, Shawn Martin
 
Session 8B - Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Session Chair: Daniele Panozzo
Location: Breakout
10:45 AM 8B.1 -  Building Direction Fields on the Medial Object to Generate 3D Domain Decompositions for  Hexahedral Meshing
Dimitrios Papadimitrakis, Cecil Armstrong, Trevor Robinson, Shahrokh Shahpar, Alan Le Moigne
 
11:10 AM 8B.2 -  Dual-based User-guided Hexahedral Block Generation Using Frame Fields
Simon Calderan, Franck Ledoux, Guillaume Hutzler
 
11:35 AM 8B.3 -  Multi-block Decomposition and Meshing of 2D Domain Using Ginzburg-Landau PDE
Jovana Jezdimirovic, Alexandre Chemin, Jean-Francois Remacle
 

Top of page

Your web site contact: kloeppk@sandia.gov