Home


Kathy Loeppky
Conference Coordinator

kloeppk@sandia.gov
(505) 844-2376









Please join the IMR Social Group on LinkedIn to get the latest updates from the committee and to network with the International Meshing Community



Agenda

Pre-Conference Short Courses

IMR Conference Agenda

Monday, October 14, 2019

Pre-Conference Short Courses
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
7:30 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30 AM

Core Track Short Course - Part I: 

Title: Back-Box Analysis: From Theory to Practice
Presented by: Teseo Schneider, New York University, USA
Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee

8:30 AM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part I: 

Title: Introduction to Moving Meshes
Presented by: Dr. Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas, USA
Chair: John Verdicchio

10:00 AM Break

10:30 AM

Core Track Short Course - Part II: 

Title: Back-Box Analysis: From Theory to Practice
Presented by: Teseo Schneider, New York University, USA
Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee


10:30 AM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part II: 

Title: Introduction to Moving Meshes
Presented by: Dr. Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas, USA
Chair: John Verdicchio

12:00 PM Lunch

1:00 PM

Core Track Short Course - Part I: 

Title: Semi-Structured Quadrangulation using Vector Field and Grid Mapping Techniques
Presented by: Dr. Marcel Campen, Osnabrück University, Germany
Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee


1:00 PM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part I: 

Title: Mesh Generation Based on Computational Conformal Geometry
Presented by: Dr. Na Lei, Dalian University of Technology, China
Chair: Trevor Robinson

2:30 PM Break

3:00 PM

Core Track Short Course - Part II: 

Title: Semi-Structured Quadrangulation using Vector Field and Grid Mapping Techniques
Presented by: Dr. Marcel Campen, Osnabrück University, Germany
Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee


3:00 PM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part II: 

Title: Mesh Generation Based on Computational Conformal Geometry
Presented by: Dr. Na Lei, Dalian University of Technology, China
Chair: Trevor Robinson

4:30 PM Adjourn

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

7:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Comments

8:15 AM

Invited Speaker: Tzanio Kolev
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Title: Large-scale Finite Element Applications on High-Order Meshes

9:15 AM Session 1: CAD/High Order Mesh Generation/Mesh Optimization
10:30 AM Break 
11:00 AM Session 2: Mesh Models/Anisotropic Meshing
12:15 PM Lunch 

1:15 PM

Invited Speaker: Danny Kaufman
Adobe Research, USA

Title: Numerical Optimization of Geometric and Physical Behavior on Meshes

2:15PM Session 3A: High Order Mesh Generation
Session 3B: CFD Applications and Meshing Software

3:05 PM

Poster Session and Break
Chairs: Vladimir Tomov, John Verdicchio, Trevor Robinson

4:30 PM Session 4A:  Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
Session 4B:  Meshing Software/Applications
5:30 PM Adjourn for the Day

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

7:00 AM Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome and Future of the IMR

8:15 AM

Invited Speaker: Dr. David Bommes
University of Bern, Switzerland

Title: Integer-Grid Maps for Quadrilateral and Hexahedral Mesh Generation

9:15 AM Session 5A:  Visualization/High Order Mesh Generation/Moving Meshes
Session 5B:  Mesh Quality/Tet Mesh Generation
10:15 AM Break
10:45 AM Session 6A:  Mesh Optimization and Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
Session 6B:  GPU Meshing/Mesh Anisotropy/Mesh Reconstruction
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM User Forum 1A: NekMesh
User Forum 1B: Cubit
2:00 PM Session 7A:  High Order Mesh Generation
Session 7B:  Hex/Quad Mesh Generation

3:15 PM

Open Spaces Session and Break
Chairs: Angela Herring, John Verdicchio

5:30 PM Adjourn for the Day

Thursday, October 17, 2019

7:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome

8:15 AM

Invited Speaker: Ryan Schmidt
Epic Games, USA

Title: Triangulating the future of 3D Design Tools
9:15 AM User Forum 2A: Gmsh
User Forum 2B: TBD
10:15 AM Break
10:45 AM Session 8A:  Tri/Tet Mesh Generation and CAD
Session 8B:  Hex/Quad Mesh Generation
12:00 PM Awards and Closing Remarks
12:30 PM Adjourn Conference and Lunch

Top of page

Your web site contact: kloeppk@sandia.gov