>
skip to: onlinetools | mainnavigation | content | footer

Home


Kathy Loeppky
Conference Coordinator

kloeppk@sandia.gov
(505) 844-2376










Please join the IMR Social Group on LinkedIn to get the latest updates from the committee and to network with the International Meshing Community



Sessions


Tuesday, October 2, 2018


Session 1 - Miscellaneous Topics

10:00 AM - 12:05 PM

Session 1 - Miscellaneous Topics
Session Chair: Scott Mitchell
Location: Ballroom F
10:00 AM 1.1 - A 66-Element Mesh of Schneiders' Pyramid: Bounding the Difficulty of Hex-Meshing Problems
Kilian Verhetsel, Jeanne Pellerin, Jean-François Remacle
10:25 AM 1.2 - Exact Fast Parallel Intersection of Large 3-D Triangular Meshes
W. Randolph Franklin, Salles Viana Gomes de Magalhães, Marcus Vinícius Alvim Andrade
10:50 AM 1.3 - Representing Three-dimensional Cross Fields Using 4th Order Tensors
Jean-François Remacle, Alexandre Chemin
11:15 AM 1.4 - Performance Comparison and Workload Analysis of Mesh Untangling and Smoothing Algorithms
Domingo Benitez, Jose M. Escobar, Rafael Montenegro, Eduardo Rodriguez
11:40 AM 1.5 - Medial Axis Based Bead Feature Recognition for Automotive Body Panel Meshing
Jonathan Makem, Harold Fogg, Nilanjan Mukherjee

Session 2A - Research Notes I - Miscellaneous Topics
Session 2B - Research Notes II - Miscellaneous Topics

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

Session 2A - Research Notes I: Miscellaneous Topics
Session Chair: Joaquim Peiró
Location: Ballroom F
2:15 PM 2A.1 - Massively Parallel Tet Meshing with Size-Dependent Feature Capture on CAD Models
Matt Staten D. R. Noble, C. R. Wilson, C. L. McBride, M. K. Bhardwaj
2:30 PM 2A.2 - Two-Stage in Situ Parallel Meshing for Large-Scale Atmospheric Fluid Simulation Over Complex Topography
Kenji Ono, Takanori Uchida
2:45 PM 2A.3 - Accelerated Load Balancing of Unstructured Meshes
Gerrett Diamond, Lucas Davis, Cameron W. Smith
Session 2B - Research Notes II: Miscellaneous Topics
Session Chair: John Verdicchio
Location: Cimarron
2:15 PM 2B.1 - High-Performance Mesh Morphing with Adaptive B-Splines
Dmitry Pinaev, Sean Mauch
2:30 PM 2B.2 - CADfix API for Meshing Research
Nico Bergemann, Claire Pollard, Henry Bucklow and Mark Gammon
2:45 PM 2B.3 - Defeaturing Using Machine Learning
Steven Owen, Timothy Shead, Shawn Martin

Session 3 - Adapted High-Order Meshes

3:30 PM - 5:10 PM

Session 3 - Adapted High-Order Meshes
Session Chair: Adrien Loseille
Location: Ballroom F
3:30 PM 3.1 - P2 Mesh Optimization Operators
Rémi Feuillet, Adrien Loseille, Frédéric Alauzet
3:55 PM 3.2 - Isometric Embedding of Curvilinear Meshes Defined on Riemannian Metric Spaces
Philip Caplan, Robert Haimes, Xevi Roca
4:20 PM 3.3 - Defining a Stretching and Alignment Aware Quality Measure for Linear and Curved 2D Meshes
Xevi Roca, Guillermo Aparicio, Abel Gargallo-Peiro
4:45 PM 3.4 - Curvilinear Mesh Adaptation
Jean-François Remacle, Ruili Zhang, Amaury Johnen

Wednesday, October 3, 2018


Session 4A - Mesh and Geometry Blocks
Session 4B - Simplicial Meshes

10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 4A - Mesh and Geometry Blocks
Session Chair: Oleg Skipa
Location: Ballroom F
10:30 AM 4A.1 - An Angular Method with Position Control for Block Mesh Squareness Improvement
Jin Yao, Douglas Stillman Yu
10:55 AM 4A.2 - Dual Surface Based Approach to Block Decomposition of Solid Models
Shuming Gao, Zhihao Zheng, Rui Wang, Yizhou Liao, Mao Ding

11:20 AM 4A.3 - Automatic blocking of Shapes using Evolutionary Algorithm
Chi Wan Lim, Xiaofeng Yin, Tianyou Zhang; Yi Su, Chi Keong Goh, Alejandro Moreno, Shahrokh Shahpar
11:45 AM 4A.4 - Multiblock mesh refinement by adding mesh singularities
Cecil Armstrong, Tak Li, Christopher Tierney, Trevor Robinson
Session 4B - Simplicial Meshes
Session Chair: Nancy Hitschfeld
Location: Cimarron
10:30 AM 4B.1 - Tuned Terminal Triangles Centroid Delaunay Algorithm for Quality Triangulation
Maria-Cecilia Rivara, Pedro Rodriguez-Moreno
10:55 AM 4B.2 - Conformal Bisection for Local Refinement of Unstructured 4D Meshes
Abel Gargallo-Peiro, Guillem Belda-Ferrín, Xevi Roca

11:20 AM 4B.3 - A Construction of Anisotropic Meshes Based on Quasi Conformal Mapping
Na Lei; Yuxue Ren; Hang Si; Xiangfeng; David Gu
11:45 AM 4B.4 - Terminal Star Operations Algorithm for Tetrahedral Mesh Improvement
Maria-Cecilia Rivara, Fernando Balboa, Pedro Rodriguez-Moreno

Session 5A - Research Notes III - Miscellaneous Topics
Session 5B - Research Notes IV - Miscellaneous Topics

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

Session 5A - Research Notes III: Miscellaneous Topics
Session Chair: Joaquim Peiró
Location: Ballroom F
2:15 PM 5A.1 - High-order Curved Prismatic Mesh Generation Using Minimum Distance Fields
Jay Sitaraman, Beatrice Roget, Vinod Lakshminarayan, Michael Brazell
2:30 PM 5A.2 - Element Quality Metrics for Higher-Order Bernstein–Bezier Elements
Luke Engvall, John A. Evans
2:45 PM 5A.3 - Nekmesh: An Open-Source High-Order Mesh Generator
Dave Moxey, Michael Turner, Julian Marcon, Joaquim Peiro
Session 5B - Research Notes IV: Miscellaneous Topics
Session Chair: Angela Herring
Location: Cimarron
2:15 PM 5B.1 - A Geometric Mesh Quality Improvement Algorithm with Guarantees
Ramsharan Rangarajan, Adrian Lew
2:30 PM 5B.2 - A Combined Medial Object and Frame Approach to Compute Mesh Singularity Lines
Dimitrios Papadimitrakis, Cecil G. Armstrong, Trevor T. Robinson, Shahrokh Shahpar, Alan Le Moigne
2:45 PM 5B.3 - Moving meshes for shocks in p-adaptive flow simulations
Julian Marcon, David Moxey, Spencer J. Sherwin, Joaquim Peiro

Thursday, October 4, 2018


Session 6A - Curved High-Order Meshes
Session 6B - Parallel and Fast Meshing Methods

9:30 AM - 11:20 AM

Session 6A - Curved High-Order Meshes
Session Chair: Joaquim Peiró
Location: Ballroom F
9:30 AM 6A.1 - Towards Simulation-Driven Optimization of High-Order Meshes by the Target-Matrix Optimization Paradigm
Vladimir Tomov, Veselin Dobrev, Patrick Knupp, Tzanio Kolev
9:55 AM 6A.2 - Curving for Viscous Meshes
Steve Karman
10:20 AM

6A.3 - An Angular Approach to Untangling High-Order Curvilinear Triangular Meshes
Mike Stees, Suzanne Shontz
10:45 AM 6A.4 - Imposing Boundary Conditions to Match a CAD Virtual Geometry for the Mesh Curving Problem
Eloi Ruiz-Gironés, Xevi Roca
Session 6B - Parallel and Fast Meshing Methods
Session Chair: Suzanne Shontz
Location: Ballroom F
9:30 AM 6B.1 - Accurate Manycore-Accelerated Manifold Surface Remesh Kernels
Hoby Rakotoarivelo, Franck Ledoux
9:55 AM 6B.2 - Parallel Performance Model for Vertex Repositioning Algorithms and Application to Mesh Partitioning
Domingo Benitez, Jose M. Escobar, Rafael Montenegro, Eduardo Rodriguez
10:20 AM

6B.3 - Discrete Mesh Optimization on GPU
Daniel Zint, Roberto Grosso
10:45 AM 6B.4 - Mesh Morphing for Turbomachinery Applications Using Radial Basis Functions
Ismail Bello; Shahrokh Shahpar

Your web site contact: kloeppk@sandia.gov