>
skip to: onlinetools | mainnavigation | content | footer

Home


Kathy Loeppky
Conference Coordinator

kloeppk@sandia.gov
(505) 844-2376



Please join the IMR Social Group on LinkedIn to get the latest updates from the committee and to network with the International Meshing Community










Agenda


Pre-Conference Short Courses

IMR Conference Agenda

Monday, October 1, 2018
Pre-Conference Short Courses

Short Courses
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

7:30 AM

Registration

8:30 AM

Core Track Short Course - Part I:
Mesh Generation - Fundamental Issues and Emerging Applications
Presented by: Dr. Kenji Shimada, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Chair: Joaquim Peiró

8:30 AM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part I:
Volumetric Spline Modeling for Isogeometric Analysis
Presented by: Dr. Yongjie Jessica Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Chair: Scott Mitchell

10:00 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Core Track Short Course - Part II:
Mesh Generation 101
Presented by: Dr. Kenji Shimada, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Chair: Joaquim Peiró

10:30 AM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part II:
Volumetric Spline Modeling for Isogeometric Analysis
Presented by: Dr. Yongjie Jessica Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Chair: Scott Mitchell

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Core Track Short Course - Part I:
Parallel Mesh Generation and Adaptivity
Presented by: Dr. Nikos Chrisochoides and Christos Tsolakis, Old Dominion University, USA

Chair: Joaquim Peiró

1:00 PM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part I:
Current Developments in Hexahedral and Multi-block Mesh Generation
Presented by: Dr. Cecil G. Armstrong, Queen's University Belfast, Ireland

Chair: Trevor Robinson

2:30 PM

Break

3:00 PM

Core Track Short Course - Part II:
Parallel Mesh Generation and Adaptivity
Presented by: Dr. Nikos Chrisochoides and Christos Tsolakis, Old Dominion University, USA

Chair: Joaquim Peiró

3:00 PM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part II:
Current Developments in Hexahedral and Multi-block Mesh Generation
Presented by: Dr. Cecil G. Armstrong, Queen's University Belfast, Ireland

Chair: Trevor Robinson

Tuesday, Octobber 2, 2018

7:00 AM

Registration

8:00 AM

Welcome and Opening Comments

Chair: Xevi Roca

8:30 AM

Invited Speaker: John Chawner, Pointwise, Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Title: The Two Reasons Why Mesh Generation is So Difficult

Chair: Adrien Loseille

9:30 AM

Break

10:00 AM

Session 1: Miscellaneous Topics

Chair: Scott Mitchell

12:05 PM

Lunch

1:15 PM

Invited Speaker: Dr. Franck Ledoux, CEA, France

Title: Paving the Path Towards Automatic Hexahedral Mesh Generation

Chair: Trevor Robinson

2:15 PM

Session 2A: Research Notes I - Miscellaneous Topics

Chair: Joaquim Peiró

Session 2B: Research Notes II - Miscellaneous Topics

Chair: John Verdicchio

3:00 PM

Break

3:30 PM

Session 3: Adapted High-Order Meshes

Chair: Adrien Loseille

5:10 PM

Poster Overview Session

Chair: Suzanne Shontz

5:45 PM

Adjourn for the Day

Wednesday, October 3, 2018

7:00 AM

Registration

8:00 AM

Invited Speaker: Dr. Shuming Gao, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China

Title: New Progress on Hexahedral Mesh Generation, Editing and Improvement Based on Dual Operation and Frame Field

Chair: Trevor Robinson

9:00 AM

Break and
Poster / Meshing Session

Chair: Suzanne Shontz

10:30 AM

Session 4A: Mesh and Geometry Blocks

Chair: Oleg Skipa

Session 4B: Simplicial Meshes

Chair: Nancy Hitschfeld

12:10 PM

Lunch

1:15 PM

Session 5A: Research Notes III - Miscellaneous Topics

Chair: Joaquim Peiró

Session 5B: Research Notes IV - Miscellaneous Topics

Chair: Angela Herring

2:00 PM

Open Spaces Overview

Chair: John Verdicchio

2:15 PM

Break

2:45 PM

Open Spaces Session

4:45 PM

Adjourn for the Day

5:00 PM

Buses Begin Loading

5:15 PM

Buses Depart for Nuclear Museum

6:30 PM

Hors d'oeuvre Service

7:00 PM

Dinner Service

Thursday, October 4, 2018

7:00 AM

Registration

8:00 AM

Invited Speaker: Ted Blacker, Sandia National Laboratories, US

Title: The Criticality of the Mesh Community: Mentoring an Essential Technology

Chair: Scott Canann

9:00 AM

Break

9:30 AM

Session 6A: Curved High-Order Meshes

Chair: Joaquim Peiró

Session 6B: Parallel and Fast Meshing Methods

Chair: Suzanne Shontz

11:20 AM

Awards and Closing Remarks

Chair: Xevi Roca

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

User Tutorial Sessions A and B

2:30 PM

Break

3:00 PM

User Tutorial Sessions C and D

4:30 PM

Adjourn


Top of page

Your web site contact: kloeppk@sandia.gov