skip to: onlinetools | mainnavigation | content | footer

Home


Kathy Loeppky
Conference Coordinator

kloeppk@sandia.gov
(505) 844-2376



Sessions

Online Proceedings


Monday, October 12, 2015


Session 1 - Parallel Mesh Generation

10:05 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 1 - Parallel Mesh Generation
Session Chair: Katie Lewis
Amphitheater 204
10:05 AM 1.1 - A Two-level Multi-threaded Delaunay Kernel
Jean-Francois Remacle, Christophe Geuzaine Link to Paper
10:30 AM 1.2 - Scalable 3D Hybrid Parallel Delaunay Image-to-Mesh Conversion Algorithm for Distributed Shared Memory Architectures
Daming Feng, Christos Tsolakis, Andrey Chernikov, Nikos Chrisochoides Link to Paper
10:55 AM 1.3 - A Template-Based Approach for Parallel Hexahedral Two-Refinement
Steven Owen, Ryan M. Shih Link to Paper
11:20 AM 1.4 - A Geometry-aware Data Partitioning Algorithm for Parallel Quad Mesh Generation on Large-scale 2D Regions
Wuyi Yu, Xin Li Link to Paper
11:45 AM 1.5 - Fast generation of large-size adapted meshes
Adrien Loseille, Victorien Menier, Frederic Alauzet Link to Paper

Session 2A - Quad / Hex Mesh Generation
Session 2B - Geometric Accuracy

3:05 PM - 4:45 PM

Session 2A - Quad / Hex Mesh Generation
Session Chair: Steve Owen
Amphitheater 204
3:05 PM 2A.1 - Common Themes in Structured Mesh Generation
Cecil G. Armstrong, Harold J. Fogg, Christopher M. Tierney, Trevor T. Robinson Link to Paper
3:30 PM 2A.2 - Optimizing Corner Assignment of Submap Surfaces
Shengyong Cai, Timothy Tautges Link to Paper
3:55 PM 2A.3 - Robust All-Quad Meshing of Domains with Connected Regions
Ahmad Rushdi, Scott Mitchell, Chandrajit Bajaj, Mohamed Ebeida Link to Paper
4:20 PM 2A.4 - Automated Block Decomposition of Solid Models Based on Sheet Operations
Rui Wang, Chun Shen, Jinming Chen, Shuming Gao, Haiyan Wu Link to Paper
Session 2B - Geometric Accuracy
Session Chair: Per-Olof Persson
Classroom 203
3:05 PM 2B.1 - Defining an L2-disparity Measure to Check and Improve the Geometrical Accuracy of Non-interpolating Curved High-order Meshes
Eloi Ruiz-Gironés, Jose Sarrate, Xevi Roca Link to Paper
3:30 PM 2B.2 - Thin-Plate-Spline Curvilinear Mesh Generation on a Calculus-of-Variations Framework
Shankar Sastry, Vidhi Zala, Robert Kirby Link to Paper
3:55 PM 2B.3 - Moving Mesh Methods on Parametric Surfaces
Benjamin Crestel, Robert Russell, Steven Ruuth Link to Paper
4:20 PM 2B.4 - Handling Extraordinary Nodes with Weighted T-spline Basis Functions
Lei Liu, Yongjie Jessica Zhang, Xiaodong Wei Link to Paper

Session 3A - Research Notes I
Session 3B - Research Notes II

4:50 PM - 6:05 PM

Session 3A - Research Notes I: High Order Meshing
Session Chair: Per-Olof Persson
Amphitheater 204
4:50 PM 3A.1 - A Comparison of C0 and G1 Continuous Curved Tetrahedral Meshes for High-order Finite Element Simulations
Daniel Zaide, Qiukai Lu, Mark Shephard Link to Paper
5:05 PM 3A.2 - A Sufficient Condition of Validity for Cubic Bézier Triangles
Jing Xu, Andrey Chernikov Link to Paper
5:20 PM 3A.3 - Automatic Mesh Sizing Specification of Complex Three Dimensional Domains Using an Octree Structure
Michael Turner, Joaquim Peiro, David Moxey Link to Paper
5:35 PM 3A.4 - On Curving High-order Hexahedral Meshes
Abel Gargallo-Peiró, Eloi Ruiz-Gironés, Xevi Roca, Jose Sarrate Link to Paper
5:50 PM 3A.5 - New Techniques for Grid Generation and Adaptation
Guojun Liao, Xi Chen, Ben Hildebrand Link to Paper
Session 3B - Research Notes II: Moving Meshes and Polyhedral Meshes
Session Chair: Franck Ledoux
Classroom 203
4:50 PM 3B.1 - Mesh Smoothing: An MMPDE Moving Mesh Approach
Weizhang Huang, Lennard Kamenski, Hang Si Link to Paper
5:05 PM 3B.2 - Partial Remeshing Strategy for CFD Simulations When Large Displacements of Moving Bodies are Taken into Account
Simone Gremmo, Iouri Antonik, Pascal Corso, Charles Hirsch, Grégory Coussement Link to Paper
5:20 PM 3B.3 - Surface Segmentation and Polycube Construction Based on Generalized Centroidal Voronoi Tessellation
Kangkang Hu, Yongjie Jessica Zhang Link to Paper
5:35 PM 3B.4 - Voronoi Meshes with Prescribed Boundaries
S. Davis Herring, Brian Jean Link to Paper
5:50 PM 3B.5 - Multi-resolution Unstructured Grid-generation for Geophysical Applications on the Sphere
Darren Engwirda Link to Paper

Tuesday, October 13, 2015


Session 4 - Geometry and Topology Representations

9:50 AM - 11:55 AM

Session 4 - Geometry and Topology Representations
Session Chair: Hang Si
Amphitheater 204
9:50 AM 4.1- Polyhedral Mesh Generation and A Treatise on Concave Geometrical Edges
Sang Yong Lee Link to Paper
10:15 AM 4.2 - Quality Partitioned Meshing of Multi-Material Objects
Qin Zhang, Deukhyun Cha, Chandrajit Bajaj, Link to Paper

10:40 AM 4.3 - Boolean Operations on Arbitrary Polyhedral Meshes
Sâm Landier Link to Paper
11:05 AM 4.4 - Highly Symmetric and Congruently Tiled Meshes for Shells
Muhibur Rasheed, Chandrajit Bajaj Link to Paper
11:30 AM 4.5 - Generating Analysis Topology Using Virtual Topology Operators
Christopher Tierney, Liang Sun, Trevor Robinson, Cecil Armstrong Link to Paper

Session 5 - General Mesh Optimization Techniques

1:55 PM - 3:10 PM

Session 5 - General Mesh Optimization Techniques
Session Chair: Scott Canann
Amphitheater 204
1:55 PM 5.1 - Mesh Generation for Atmospheric Boundary Layer Simulation in Wind Farm Design and Management
Abel Gargallo-Peiró, Matías Avila, Herbert Owen, Luís Prieto, Arnau Folch Link to Paper
2:20 PM 5.2 - A Robust Combinatorial Approach to Reduce Singularities in Quadrilateral Meshes
Chaman Singh Verma, Krishnan Suresh Link to Paper
2:45 PM 5.3 - Anisotropic Finite Element Mesh Adaptation via Higher Dimensional Embedding
Franco Dassi, Hang Si, Simona Perotto, Timo Streckenbach Link to Paper

Wednesday, October 14, 2015


Session 6A - Mesh Data Structures and Implementation
Session 6B - Quality Optimization of Simplicial Meshes

9:50 AM - 11:05 AM

Session 6A - Mesh Data Structures and Implementation
Session Chair: Jean-François Remacle
Amphitheater 204
9:50 AM 6A.1 - Tetrahedral Image-To-Mesh Conversion Software for Anatomic Modeling of Arteriovenous Malformations
Fotis Drakopoulos, Ricardo Ortiz, Andinet Enquobahrie, Deanna Sasaki-Adams, Nikos Chrisochoides Link to Paper
10:15 AM 6A.2 - Array-Based Hierarchical Mesh Generation in Parallel
Navamita Ray, Iulian Grindeanu, Xinglin Zhao, Vijay Mahadevan, Xiangmin Jiao Link to Paper
10:40 AM

6A.3 - Conformal and Non-conformal Adaptive Mesh Refinement with Hierarchical Array-based Half-Facet Data Structures
Xinglin Zhao, Rebecca Conley, Navamita Ray, Vijay Mahadevan, Xiangmin Jiao Link to Paper
Session 6B - Quality Optimization of Simplicial Meshes
Session Chair: Andrey Chernikov
Classroom 203
9:50 AM

6B.1 - New Results on LEPP-Delaunay Algorithm for Quality Triangulations
Carlos Bedregal, Maria-Cecilia Rivara Link to Paper
10:15 AM

6B.2 - Voronoi-based Point-placement for Three-dimensional Delaunay-refinement
Darren Engwirda Link to Paper
10:40 AM

6B.3 - On Indecomposable Polyhedra and The Number of Steiner Points
Nadja Goerigk, Hang Si Link to Paper

Session 7A - Research Notes III
Session 7B - Research Notes IV

11:10 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 7A - Research Notes III: Parallel Meshing
Session Chair: Franck Ledoux
Amphitheater 204
11:10 AM

7A.1 - GPU-Based Parallel Algorithms for Delaunay Mesh Refinement
Sushrut Pande, Supratim Biswas, Amitava De Link to Paper
11:25 AM

7A.2 - Parallel Two-Dimensional Unstructured Anisotropic Delaunay Mesh Generation for Aerospace Applications
Juliette Pardue, Nikos Chrisochoides, Andrey Chernikov Link to Paper
11:40 AM

7A.3 - Multithread Lepp-bisection algorithms in 2-dimensions
Pedro A. Rodriguez, Maria-Cecilia Rivara Link to Paper
11:55 AM

7A.4 - Parallel Local Remeshing for Moving Body Applications
Jianjun Chen, Shaolei Li, Jianjing Zheng, Yao Zheng Link to Paper
Session 7B - Research Notes IV: Miscellaneous Meshing Techniques
Session Chair: Scott Canann
Classroom 203
11:10 AM

7B.1 - An Experimental Comparison of Algorithms for Converting Triangulations of Closed Surfaces into Quadrangulations
Thiago Lemos, Suneeta Ramaswami, Marcelo Siqueira Link to Paper
11:25 AM

7B.2 - Recurrent Neural Networks for Geometric Problems
Meire Fortunato, Oriol Vinyals, Navdeep Jaitly Link to Paper
11:40 AM

7B.3 - Symmetry-Aware 3D Volumetric Mesh Generation - An Analysis of Performance and Element Quality
Florian Rudolf, Josef Weinbub, Karl Rupp, Andreas Morhammer, Siegfried Selberherr Link to Paper
11:55 AM

7B.4 - A Case Study - Scaling Legacy Code on Next Generation Platforms
William Quadros Link to Paper
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]