>
skip to: onlinetools | mainnavigation | content | footer

Home


Kathy Loeppky
Conference Coordinator

kloeppk@sandia.gov
(505) 844-2376









Please join the IMR Social Group on LinkedIn to get the latest updates from the committee and to network with the International Meshing Community



Sessions

Online Proceedings


Tuesday, September 19, 2017


Session 1 - Various Topics

10:15 AM - 11:55 AM

Session 1 - Various Topics
Session Chair: Steven Owen
Location: Rubí / Zafir
9:45 AM 1.1 - 3D Metric-Aligned and Orthogonal Solution Adaptive Mesh Generation
David Marcum, Frederic Alauzet Link to Paper
10:40 AM 1.2 - Hyperelastic Springback Technique for Construction of Prismatic Mesh Layers
Vladimir Garanzha, Liudmila Kudryavtseva Link to Paper
11:05 AM 1.3 - Identifying Combinations of Tetrahedra into Hexahedra: a Vertex Based Strategy
Jeanne Pellerin, Amaury Johnen, Jean-François Remacle Link to Paper
11:30 AM 1.4 - Homeomorphic Tetrahedralization of Multi-material Images with Quality and Fidelity Guarantees
Jing Xu, Andrey Chernikov Link to Paper

Session 2A - Hex Meshing
Session 2B - Research Notes I - Tet Meshing

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Session 2A - Hex Meshing
Session Chair: Scott Mitchell
Location: Rubí / Zafir
1:30 PM 2A.1 - Feature Moving Operation of Hexahedral Mesh
Chun Shen, Rui Wang, Shuming Gao, Maehama Hiroki Link to Paper
1:55 PM 2A.2 - Hexahedral Mesh Generation for 3D Computational Materials Modeling
Steven J. Owen, Judith A. Brown, Corey D. Ernst, Hojun Lim, Kevin N. Long Link to Paper
2:20 PM 2A.3 - Volume Preservation Improvement for Interface Reconstruction Hexahedral Methods
Nicolas Le Goff, Franck Ledoux, Steven J. Owen Link to Paper
Session 2B - Research Notes I: Tet Meshing
Session Chair: Adrien Loseille
Location: Diamant
1:30 PM 2B.1 - High quality mesh generation using cross and asterisk fields: Application on coastal domain
Christos Georgiadis, Pierre-Alexandre Beaufort, Jonathan Lambrechts, Jean-François Remacle Link to Paper
1:45 PM 2B.2 - Universal Meshes for Domains with Piecewise C2-regular Boundaries
Kyuwon Kim, Adrian Lew Link to Paper
2:00 PM 2B.3 - Projections for Resolving Delaunay Encroachment
Mark Eastlick, Carlos Bedregal Link to Paper
2:15 PM 2B.4 - Lepp-WCentroid Method for Tetrahedral Mesh Improvement
Pedro A. Rodriguez-Moreno, Maria-Cecilia Rivara Link to Paper

Session 3A - High Order
Session 3B - Research Notes II: Parallel

3:05 PM - 4:20 PM

Session 3A - High Order
Session Chair: Oleg Skipa
Location: Rubí / Zafir
3:05 PM 3A.1 - Subdividing Triangular and Quadrilateral Meshes in Parallel to Approximate Curved Geometries
Abel Gargallo-Peiro, Guillaume Houzeaux, Xevi Roca Link to Paper
3:30 PM 3A.2 - Comparison of 2D Curving Methods with Modal Shape Functions and a Piecewise Linear Target Mesh
Verena Ziel, Hadrien Bériot, Onur Atak, Gwénaël Gabard Link to Paper
3:55 PM 3A.3 - An Augmented Lagrangian Formulation to Impose Boundary Conditions for Distortion Based Mesh Moving and Curving
Eloi Ruiz-Girones, Abel Gargallo-Peiro, Josep Sarrate, Xevi Roca Link to Paper
Session 3B - Research Notes II: Parallel
Session Chair: John Verdicchio
Location: Diamant
3:05 PM 3B.1 - Simultaneous Untangling and Smoothing of tTetrahedral Meshes on Distributed-Memory Parallel Computers
Domingo Benítez, José María Escobar, Rafael Montenegro, Eduardo Rodríguez Link to Paper
3:20 PM 3B.2 - Using Graph Partitioning and Coloring for Flexible Coarse-Grained Shared-Memory Parallel Mesh Adaptation
Lukas Gnam, Josef Weinbub, Karl Rupp, Florian Rudolf, Siegfried Selberherr Link to Paper
3:35 PM 3B.3 - Toward One Billion Tetrahedra Per Minute
Célestin Marot, Jeanne Pellerin, Jonathan Lambrechts, Jean-François Remacle Link to Paper
3:50 PM 3B.4 - Efficient Core Utilization in a Hybrid Parallel Delaunay Meshing Algorithm on Distributed-Memory Cluster
Daming Feng, Andrey Chernikov, Nikos Chrisochoides Link to Paper
4:05 PM 3B.5 - Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation and Effects on the Conditioning of Unstructured Finite Element Solvers
Gabriel Manzinali, Elie Hachem, Youssef Mesri Link to Paper

Session 4A - Tet Meshing
Session 4B - Research Notes III: Quad / Hex

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Session 4A - Tet Meshing
Session Chair: Suzanne Shontz
Location: Rubí / Zafir
4:45 PM 4A.1 - On Tetrahedralisations Containing Knotted and Linked Line Segments
Hang Si, Yuxue Ren, Na Lei, Xianfeng Gu Link to Paper
5:10 PM 4A.2 - An Efficient Advancing Layer Viscous Mesh Generation Method for 3D Complex Configurations
Zhi Wang, Jaime Quintanal, Roque Corral Link to Paper

5:35 PM 4A.3 - Guaranteed Quality Isotropic Surface Remeshing Based on Uniformization
Ming Ma, Xiaokang Yu, Na Lei, Hang Si, Xianfeng Gu Link to Paper
Session 4B - Research Notes III: Quad / Hex
Session Chair: Scott Canann
Location: Diamant
4:45 PM 4B.1 - Solving the Maximum Weight Independent Set Problem: Application to Indirect Hexahedral Mesh Generation
Kilian Verhetsel, Jeanne Pellerin, Amaury Johnen, Jean-François Remacle Link to Paper
4:00 PM 4B.2 - Volume Mesh Generation by Rotational Sweep
Sumit Paranjape, Timothy Tautges Link to Paper
5:15 PM 4B.3 - Quad-Dominant Mesh Improvement Using Medial Axis
Phil Sikorski, Tobias Krenz, Margitta Pries Link to Paper
5:30 PM 4B.4 - Toward a Paver Replacement
Ryan Viertel, Matt Staten, Braxton Ostingh Link to Paper
5:45 PM 4B.5 - A High Order Quad Mesh Generator For Spectral Methods
Bing Yuan, David Kopriva Link to Paper

Wednesday, September 20, 2017


Session 5A - Hex - Block Struct
Session Session 5B - Mesh Morphing

10:40 AM - 11:55 AM

Session 5A - Hex - Block Struct
Session Chair: John Verdicchio
Location: Rubí / Zafir
10:40 AM 5A.1 - A Cartesian Slab Based Multiblocking Strategy for Irregular Cylindrical Surfaces
Nilanjan Mukherjee, Jonathan Makem Link to Paper
11:05 AM 5A.2 - A Global Approach to Multi-Axis Swept Mesh Generation
Haiyan Wu, Shuming Gao, Rui Wang, Mao Ding Link to Paper
11:30 aM 5A.3 - Computing Two Dimensional Cross Fields - A PDE Approach Based on the Ginzburg-Landau Theory
Pierre-Alexandre Beaufort, Jonathan Lambrechts, François Henrotte, Christophe Geuzaine, Jean-François Remacle Link to Paper
Session 5B - Mesh Morphing
Session Chair: Adrien Loseille
Location: Diamant
10:40 AM 5B.1 - Planar Slip Condition For Mesh Morphing Using Radial Basis Functions
Stéphane Aubert, Franck Mastrippolito, Quentin Rendu, Martin Buisson, Frédéric Ducros Link to Paper
11:05 AM 5B.2 - A High-Order Log Barrier-Based Mesh Generation and Warping Method
Mike Stees, Suzanne Shontz Link to Paper
11:30 AM 5B.3 - Anisotropic Geometry-Conforming D-Simplicial Meshing via Isometric Embeddings
Philip Claude Caplan, Robert Haimes, David L. Caplan, Marshall C. Galbraith Link to Paper
Lunch / Poster and Meshing Contest Preview Session
Session Chair: Scott Canann and Oleg Skipa
Location: Rubí / Zafir and Diamant

Thursday, September 21, 2017


Session 6A - Adaptive
Session 6B - Applications / High Order

10:15 AM - 11:55 AM

Session 6A - Adaptive
Session Chair: Xevi Roca
Location: Rubí / Zafir
10:15 AM 6A.1 - First Benchmark of the Unstructured Grid Adaptation Working Group
Daniel Ibanez, Nicolas Barral, Joshua Krakos, Adrien Loseille, Todd Michal, Mike Park Link to Paper
10:40 AM 6A.2 - Constrained Tetrahedral Subdivision of Arbitrary Polygonal Prismatic Meshes
Xiaotian Yin, Yang Guo, Jian Li, Xianfeng Gu Link to Paper
11:005 AM

6A.3 - A MATLAB Script for Solving 2D/3D Minimum Compliance Problems using Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation
Kristian Jensen Link to Paper
11:30 AM 6A.4 - Automatic Sizing Functions for 3D Unstructured Mesh Generation
Jianjun Chen, Zhiwei Liu, Yao Zheng, Peng Zheng, Jianjing Zheng, Zhoufang Xiao, Chuan Yu Link to Paper
Session 6B - Applicaitons / High Order
Session Chair: Nancy Hitschfeld
Location: Diamant
10:15 AM

6B.1 - A Practical Approach to Challenges in Meshing Mining Models
Edward Dzik, Christine Detournay, Peter Cundall Link to Paper
10:30 AM 6B.2 - Elliptic Fekete Points Obtained by Ginzburg-Landau PDE
Jovana Jezdimirovic, Alexandre Chemin, Pierre-Alexandre Beaufort, Jean-François Remacle Link to Paper
10:45 AM

6A.3 - Quality-Controlled Hybrid Method for Multi-Body Moving Mesh Simulations
Wafa Daldoul, Elie Hachem, Youssef Mesri Link to Paper
11:00 AM 6A.4 - A Variational Approach to High-Order R-Adaptation
Julian Marcon, Michael Turner, David Moxey, Spencer J. Sherwin, Joaquim Peiro Link to Paper
11:15 AM 6A.5 - On a Basis Framework for High Order Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation
Thierry Coupez Link to Paper

Session 7A - Various
Session 7B - Hex / Quad

1:30 PM - 3:35 PM

Session 7A - Various
Session Chair: Oleg Skipa
Location: Rubí / Zafir
1:30 PM 7A.1 - The generation of axially aligned seams on triangulated pipe faces
Harold J. Fogg, Jonathan E. Makem, Jean Cabello Link to Paper
1:55 PM 7A.2 - High-fFidelity, Dynamic CAD Model for Propagating Surfaces and Moving Meshes
Bastien Andrieu, Denis Gueyffier Link to Paper
2:20 PM

7A.3 - Symmetry-Based Decomposition for Meshing Quasi-Axisymmetric Components
Flavien Boussuge, Christopher Tierney, Trevor T. Robinson , Cecil G. Armstrong Link to Paper
2:45 PM 7A.4 - A Framework for the Generation of High-Order Curvilinear Hybrid Meshes for CFD Simulations
Michael Turner, David Moxey, Joaquim Peiro, Mark Gammon, Claire Pollard, Henry Bucklow Link to Paper
3:05 PM 7A.5 - Cache-Mesh, a Dynamics Data Structure for Performance Optimization
Tuan Nguyen, Vedrana Dahl, Andreas Bærentzen Link to Paper
Session 7B - Hex / Quad
Session Chair: Suzanne Shontz
Location: Diamant
1:30 PM 7B.1 - Robust and Efficient Validation of the Linear Hexahedral Element
Amaury Johnen, Jean-Christophe Weill, Jean-François Remacle
1:55 PM 7B.2 - All-Quad Meshing for Geographic Data via Templated Boundary Optimization
Lance Simons, Nina Amenta Link to Paper
2:20 PM

7B.3 - Generalized Regular Quadrilateral Mesh Generation based on Surface Foliation
Na Lei, Xiaopeng Zheng, Hang Si, Zhongxuan Luo, Xianfeng Gu Link to Paper
2:45 PM 7B.4 - Automatic Quad Meshing by Simulating NaCl Crystallization
Chenguang Zhang, Xin Li Link to Paper
3:05 PM 7B.5 - A Simple Formula for Quad Mesh Singularities
Harold J. Fogg, Liang Sun, Jonathan E. Makem, Cecil G. Armstrong, Trevor T. Robinson Link to Paper

Your web site contact: kloeppk@sandia.gov