>
skip to: onlinetools | mainnavigation | content | footer

Home


Kathy Loeppky
Conference Coordinator

kloeppk@sandia.gov
(505) 844-2376









Please join the IMR Social Group on LinkedIn to get the latest updates from the committee and to network with the International Meshing Community



Agenda


Pre-Conference Short Courses

IMR Conference Agenda

Monday, September 18, 2017
Pre-Conference Short Courses

Short Courses
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

8:00 AM

Registration

8:30 AM

Core Track Short Course - Part I: An Introduction to Curved High-Order Mesh Generation
Presented by: Josep Sarrate, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

8:30 AM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part I: Challenges in Meshing and Form-Finding for Architectural Geometry
Presented by: Amir Vaxman, Utrecht University

10:00 AM

Break

10:30 AM

Core Track Short Course - Part II: An Introduction to Curved High-Order Mesh Generation
Presented by: Josep Sarate, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

10:30 AM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part II: Challenges in Meshing and Form-Finding for Architectural Geometry
Presented by: Amir Vaxman, Utrecht University

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Core Track Short Course - Part I: An Introduction to Polyhedral Meshing
Presented by: Stefano Paoletti, Siemens SISW

1:00 PM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part I: GPU Programming for Meshing Algorithms
Presented by: Nancy Hitschfeld and Cristobal Navarro, University of Chile

2:30 PM

Break

3:00 PM

Core Track Short Course - Part II: An Introduction to Polyhedral Meshing
Presented by: Stefano Paoletti, Siemens SISW

3:00 PM

Enrichment Track Short Course - Part II: GPU Programming for Meshing Algorithms
Presented by: Nancy Hitschfeld and Cristobal Navarro, University of Chile

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

7:30 AM

Registration

8:30 AM

Welcome and Opening Comments

8:45 AM

Invited Speaker: Bill Dawes, Cambridge University, Cambridge, UK

Title: Mesh generation to support the Aerospace Industry

9:45 AM

Break

10:15 AM

Session 1: Various Topics

11:55 AM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Session 2A: Hex Meshing

Session 2B: Research Notes I - Tet Meshing

2:45 PM

Break

3:05 PM

Session 3A: High Order

Session 3B: Research Notes II - Parallel

4:20 PM

Break

4:45 PM

Session 4A: Tet Meshing

Session 4B: Research Notes III - Quad / Hex

6:00 PM

Adjourn for the Day

7:00 pm

Optional Visit to Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Space is limited, preregistration required. Sign up at registration desk.

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

8:00 AM

Registration

8:30 AM

Welcome

8:45 AM

Invited Speaker: Dr. Alla Sheffer, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Title: Geometry Processing Tools for Hexahedral Meshing

9:45 AM

Poster / Meshing Preview

10:10 AM

Break

10:40 AM

Session 5A: Hex Block Structure

Session 5B: Mesh Morphing

11:55 AM

Lunch

12:10 PM

Poster Session

2:30 PM

Invited Speaker: Dr. Simona Perotto, Politecnico of Milano, Milano, Italy

Title: Anisotropic Mesh Adaptation, From the Lab to the End-User

3:30 PM

Open Spaces Introduction

3:45 PM

Open Spaces Session

6:00 PM

Adjourn for the Day

Thursday, September 21, 2017

8:00 AM

Registration

8:30 AM

Welcome

8:45 AM

Invited Speaker: Hans-Christian Hege, Zuse Institute Berlin, Berlin, Germany

Title: Image-based anatomy reconstruction - a core tool for the realization of the digital patient

9:45 AM

Break

10:15 AM

Session 6A: Adaptive

Session 6B: Research Notes IV - Applications and High Order

11:55 AM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Session 7A: Various

Session 7B: Hex / Quad

3:35 PM

Awards and Closing Remarks

3:45 PM

Adjourn


Top of page

Your web site contact: kloeppk@sandia.gov