skip to: onlinetools | mainnavigation | content | footer
 

Home


Cherri Porter
Conference Coordinator

cporter@sandia.gov
(505) 844-2788


Please join the IMR Social Group on LinkedIn to get the latest updates from the committee and to network with the International Meshing Community



Session


Monday, October 24, 2011

10:00 am - 11:15 am

Session 1 - Tri Meshing

Session 1 - Tri Meshing
Session Chair: Laurent Anne
  1.1  Dynamic Parallel 3D Delaunay Triangulation
-
Panagiotis Foteinos and Nikos Chrisochoides
 

1.2   Quality Surface Meshing Using Discrete Parametrizations
-Emilie Marchandise, Jean-Fraçois Remacle, and Christophe Geuzaine

  1.3  Dual Contouring for Domains with Topology Ambiguity
-Jin Qian and Yongjie Zhang

3:00 pm - 4:15 pm

Session 2 - Mesh Size, Orientation, and Anisotropy

Session 2 - Mesh Size, Orientation, and Anisotropy
Session Chair:
Nilanjan Mukherjee
  2.1   High Quality Geometric Meshing of CAD Surfaces
-
Patrick Laug and Houman Borouchaki
 

2.2   Isotropic 2D Quadrangle Meshing with Size and Orientation Control
- Bertrand Pellenard, Pierre Alliez, and Jean-Marie Morvan

  2.3   Anisotropic Goal-Oriented Mesh Adaptation for Time Dependent Problems
-Frederic Alauzet, Anca Belme, and Alain Dervieux

4:30 pm - 6:10 pm

Session 3 - Hex Meshing

Session 3 - Hex Meshing
Session Chair:
Jessica Zhang
  3.1   Automatic All-Hex Mesh Generation of Thin-Walled Solids via a Conformal Pyramid-less Hex, Prism, and Tet Mixed Mesh
-
Soji Yamakawa and Kenji Shimada
 

3.2   Hexahedral Mesh Refinement Using an Error Sizing Function
- Gaurab Paudel, Steven Owen, and Steven Benzley

  3.3   Parallel Hex Meshing from Volume Fractions
- Steven J. Owen, Matthew L. Staten, and Marguerite C. Sorensen
  3.4   Volumetric Decomposition via Medial Object and Pen-based User Interface for Hexahedral Mesh Generation
- Jean Hsiang-Chun Lu, Inho Song, William Roshan Quadros, and Kenji Shimada


Tuesday, October 25, 2011

10:15 am - 12:20 pm

Session 4A - Tet, Hybrid, and Polyhedral Meshing
Session 4B - Mesh Optimization

Session 4A - Tet, Hybrid, and Polyhedral Meshing
Session Chair: William Roshan Quadros
  4A.1   Automatic Decomposition and Efficient Semi-Structured Meshing of Complex Solids
-Jonathan E. Makem, Cecil G. Armstrong, and Trevor T. Robinson
 

4A.2  The Cutting Pattern Problem for Tetrahedral Mesh Generation
-Xiaotian Yin, Wei Han, David Gu, and Shing-Tung Ya

  4A.3  Parametrization of Generalized Primal-Dual Triangulations
-Pooran Memari, Patrick Mullen, and Mathieu Desbrun
  4A.4   Geometrical Validity of Curvilinear Finite Elements
-Amaury Johnen, Jean-François Remacle and Christophe Geuzaine
 

4A.5   Uniform Random Voronoi Meshes for Ensembles of Lagrangian Fracture Simulations
- Mohamed S. Ebeida and Scott A. Mitchell

Session 4B - Mesh Optimization
Session Chair: Jim Jiao
 

4B.1  A Comparison of Mesh Morphing Methods for 3D Shape Optimization
- Matthew Staten, Steven Owen, Suzanne Shontz, Andrew Salinger, and Todd Coffey

 

4B.2  Families of Meshes Minimizing $P_1$ Interpolation Error
- Agouzal, Lipnikov, and Vassilevski

 

4B.3   A Log-Barrier Method for Mesh Quality Improvement
- Shankar P. Sastry, Suzanne M. Shontz, and Stephen A. Vavasis
  4B.4   A Novel Geometric Flow-Driven Approach for Quality Improvement of Segmented Tetrahedral Meshes
- Juelin Leng, Yongjie Zhang, and Guoliang Xu
  4B.5   Defining Quality Measures for High-Order Triangles and Curved Mesh Generation
- X. Roca, A. Gargallo-Peiro and J. Sarrate

2:00 pm - 3:40 pm

Session 5A - Quad Meshing
Session 5B - CAD Repair and Decomposition

Session 5A - Quad Meshing
Session Chair: Jean-Christophe Weill
 

5A.1  A Frontal Delaunay Quad Mesh Generator Using the $L^\infty$ Norm
- J.-F. Remacle, F. Henrotte, T. Carrier Baudouin, C. Geuzaine, E. Bechet, Thibaud Mouton, and E. Marchandise

 

5A.2  Lp Lloyd’s Energy Minimization for Quadrilateral Surface Mesh Generation
- Tristan Carrier Baudouin, Jean-François Remacle, Emilie Marchandise and Jonathan Lambrechts

 

5A.3   CSALF-Q: A Bricolage Algorithm for Anisotropic Quad Mesh Generation
- Nilanjan Mukherjee
  5A.4   Jaal: Engineering a High Quality All-Quadrilateral Mesh Generator
- Chaman Singh Verma, Tim Tautges
Session 5B - CAD Repair and Decomposition
Session Chair: Geoffrey Butlin
  5B.1  Hybrid Approach For Repair of Geometry With Complex Topology
-
Amitesh Kumar and Alan M. Shih
 

5B.2  A Surface-wrapping Algorithm with Hole Detection Based on the Heat Diffusion Equation
- Franjo Juretic and Norbert Putz

 

5B.3   A CAD Repair and Hole Filling Algorithm Using Radial Basis Functions
-
Cécile Piret, Jean-François Remacle, AND Emilie Marchandise
  5B.4   Automated Two-Dimensional Multi-block Meshing using the Medial Object
- Jeremy Gould, David Martineau, and Robin Fairey

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm

Session 6A - Professional Development
Session 6B - Research Notes I

Session 6A - Professional Development
Session 6B - Research Notes I
Session Chair: Jim Jiao
  6B.1  Improvement of a Bidimensional Overset Structured Mesh Generation and Adaptation Method, Based on a Near-body/Off-body Partitioning
-
Ekatérina Kultajev, Christophe Benoit, Stéphanie Peron, and Alain Lerat
 

6B.2  Mold Mesh Generation by Stitching various Sources Incrementally
- Shoudong Xu and Kah Chong

 

6B.3   The Hierarchical Domain Decomposition Pre-processing Module with the Parallel Mesh Refinement Function Without Communication
-
Kohei Murotani, Shin-ichiro Sugimoto, Hiroshi Kawai and Shinobu Yoshimura
  6B.4   Decomposition of Domains into Quad Blocks Using the Medial Axis Transform
- Harold J Fogg, Cecil G Armstrong, and Trevor T. Robinson



Wednesday, October 26, 2011

10:15 am - 12:45 pm

Session 7A - Crosscutting Topics
Session 7B - Research Notes II

Session 7A - Crosscutting Topics
Session Chair: John Dannenhoffer
  7A.1  Design, Implementation, and Evaluation of the Surface_mesh Data Structure
- Daniel Sieger and Mario Botsch
 

7A.2  The Meccano Method for Isogeometric Solid Modeling
- José María Escobar, José Manuel Cascón, Eduardo Rodríguez, and Rafael Montenegro

  7A.3   A Volume Flattening Methodology for Geostatistical Properties Estimation
- Mathieu Poudret, Chakib Bennis, Jean-François Rainaud, and Houman Borouchaki
 

7A.4  Zipper Layer Method
-Ning Qin, Yibin Wang and Greg Carnie, and Shahrokh Shahpar

  7A.5  Fitting Polynomial Surfaces to Triangular Meshes with Voronoi Squared Distance Minimization
- Vincent Nivoliers, Dongming Yan, and Bruno Lévy
  7A.6  Dendritic Meshing
- Brian Jean, Rodney Douglass, Guy McNamara, and Frank Ortega
Session 7B - Research Notes II
Session Chair: Nilanjan Mukherjee
  7B.1   On The Robust Construction of Constrained Delaunay Tetrahedralizations
- Feng Wang and Luca Di Mar
 

7B.2   A Level Set Method for the Construction of Anisotropic Boundary-conforming Voronoi Regions and Delaunay Triangulations
- Umit Keskin and Joaquim Peiro

  7B.3  Volume Mesh Generation for Numerical Flow Simulations using Catmull-Clark and Surface Approximation Methods
- Michael Rom and Karl-Heinz Brakhage
 

7B.4    Simple and Effective GPU-based Mesh Optimization
- Eric Shaffer, Zuofu Cheng, Raine Yeh, George Zagaris, and Luke Olson

  7B.5   Using Edge Valence Prediction to Drive Localized All-Hex Coarsening
- Tim I. Miller, Steven E. Benzley, Steven J. Owen, and Matthew L. Staten
 

7B.6   Parallel Mesh Interface and Ghost Exchange
- Timothy J. Tautges and Jason A. Kraftcheck

  7B.7  Solving Stokes Equation in Plane Irregular Regions Using an Optimal Consistent Finite Difference Scheme
- Gerardo Tinoco Ruiz, Francisco Dominguez-Mota, Sanzon Mendoza-Armenta, and Gerardo Tinoco Guerrero
 

7B.8    Progressive Linear Triangle Surface Mesh Implementation. Pitfalls and Challenges
- Bartosz Chaber

  7B.9    Comparison of Mapping Operators for Unstructured Meshes
- Sina Arabi, Ricardo Camarero, and Francois Guibault
  7B.10    Automatic Grid Generation Method with Direct Treatment for Defective STL Data
- Paulus Lahur, Atsushi Hashimoto, and Keiichi Murakami



Top of page

[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]